Creating filtered version of banner image.

Calendar

Upcoming Dates

Sunday, November 26th, 2017

19.00

KV Quartet

Den Haag

Saturday, December 16th, 2017

19.30

KV Quartet

Lutherse kerk
Ede

Music for flute quartet by Mozart, Bach's sons, and Telemann

Saturday, January 27th, 2018

19.30

Bach and Telemann

Familiekerk
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Sunday, January 28th, 2018

15.15

Bach and Telemann

oude katholieke kerk
Delft
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Wednesday, April 4th, 2018

Scroll Ensemble

Bachwochen Thueringen
Eisenach
GER

Thursday, April 5th, 2018

Scroll Ensemble

Bachwochen Thueringen
Eisenach
GER

Saturday, April 14th, 2018

Scroll Ensemble

Orgelpark
Amsterdam
NL

With Patrick Ayrton

Past Dates

Thursday, November 9th, 2017

Simkhat Hanefesh

Mon Ami
Weimar
DE

Sunday, October 29th, 2017

15.45

Workshop and Jam Session

Orda Recorder Festival
Amsterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Friday, October 27th, 2017

20.00

Opera Catone

Theater Dakota
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Thursday, October 19th, 2017

20.00

Simkhat Hanefesh

Handel Haus
Halle
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Saturday, October 14th, 2017

15.30-17.00

Open Improvisation Session- Greensleeves

Den Haag

With Scroll Ensemble- workshop and session

Sunday, September 10th, 2017

14.00

Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Gaudeamus Festival
Utrecht

Wednesday, August 30th, 2017

10.00- 12.00

Dance Workshop with Rachel Farr

Utrecht
NL

Tuesday, August 29th, 2017

10.00- 12.00

Dance Workshop with Rachel Farr

Utrecht
NL

Monday, August 28th, 2017

15.30

An Wasserflussen Babylon


NL

With Scroll Ensemble

Monday, August 28th, 2017

10.00- 12.00

Dance Workshop with Rachel Farr

Utrecht
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Saturday, August 26th, 2017

14.00

Nature and Sleep

Utrecht
NL

Lucy Smith (soprano) and Talia Macias (organ), music by Walther and Handel.

Friday, August 25th, 2017

20.00

Moving Landscapes

Den Haag

Wednesday, August 23rd, 2017

Scroll Ensemble

Podium Op 4 Live Radio Broadcast
Vondelpark Studio

Preview of An Wasserflussen Babylon.

Saturday, August 12th, 2017

Scroll Ensemble

Travelling Baroque
Lelystadt
NL

Friday, August 11th, 2017

20.00

Scroll Ensemble

Travelling Baroque
Lelystadt
NL

Sunday, June 25th, 2017

15.00

Simkhat Hanefesh

Synagoge Schnaittach
Schnaittach
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, June 18th, 2017

15.00

Monteverdi Highlights

English Church
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
The

With Christina Edelen (organ) and Lucy Smith (Soprano)

Saturday, May 27th, 2017

16.00

Monteverdi Highlights

Sint Janskerk
Gouda
nl

With Christina Edelen (organ) and Lucy Smith (Soprano), programme of 17th Century Italian music by Monteverdi and contemporaries.

Friday, May 19th, 2017

20.30

Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Korzo Theatre
The Hague
NL

Wednesday, May 17th, 2017

Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Splendor
Amsterdam
NL

Friday, April 14th, 2017

Pergolesi Stabat Mater

Dresden

Ger

Friday, March 17th, 2017

12.30

Berlin Symphony

Tivoli Vredenburg
Utrecht
NL

CPE. Bach Berlin Symphony and Double Concerto for Fortepiano and Harpsichord

Saturday, February 25th, 2017

20.00

The Wind

Silent Film Festival
De Nieuwe Regentes
Den Haag
NL

with Edge Ensemble.

Monday, February 20th, 2017

20.00

Nostalgia

Mixtree
OT 301
Amsterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Saturday, February 11th, 2017

10.00

Improvisation Workshop

Amsterdam School of Young Talent

Scroll Ensemble

Friday, January 6th, 2017

Simkhat Hanefesh

Synagogue Hagenow
Hagenow
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Friday, December 23rd, 2016

19:30

Christmas Oratorio

Martinikerk
Groningen
NL

With Northern Consort

Tuesday, December 20th, 2016

20.00

Kerstviering De Zinnen

Triumphatorkerk
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, December 18th, 2016

15.00

Christmas Oratorio

Nicolaïkerk
Appingedam
NL

With Northern Consort

Saturday, December 17th, 2016

19.30

Christmas Oratorio

Grote Kerk
Leeuwarden
NL

With Northern Consort

Monday, December 12th, 2016

19.00

Momenti d'Amore

Bühl

GER

Pera Ensemble

Sunday, November 27th, 2016

20.00

Concerto Valiante

Oude Katholieke Kerk
Delft

Sunday, November 20th, 2016

Mozart Requiem

Appingedam
NL

With Northern Consort

Saturday, November 19th, 2016

Mozart Requiem

Groningen

With Northern Consort

Saturday, November 12th, 2016

20.00

Handel Coronation Anthems

Stadtstheater Zoetemeer

NL

With Cantate Deo choir

Saturday, October 29th, 2016

19.30

Handel Opera Ottone

Church of Our Saviour
Den Haag
NL

with Concerto Valiante

Wednesday, October 26th, 2016

20.00

Inventions

English Church
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Friday, October 21st, 2016

19.30

Handel Opera Ottone

Emmauskerk
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Sunday, October 9th, 2016

19.00

Inventions

Music in Transition
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, September 25th, 2016

17.00

Simkhat Hanefesh

Synagogue Felsberg
Felsberg
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Saturday, September 24th, 2016

19.00

Simkhat Hanefesh

Museum Judengasse
Frankfurt
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, September 4th, 2016

15.00

Inventions

Utrecht Fringe
Pieterskerk
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble- Duo programme with Robert de Bree (oboe/recorder)

Saturday, September 3rd, 2016

14.00

Handel's Circle

Utrecht Fringe
Huize Molenaar

Music by violinists who worked with Handel- Geminiani, Castrucci and Carbonelli. With Leonardo Valiante (harpsichord) and Joanna Joy Neuschatz (cello).

Wednesday, August 31st, 2016

10.00- 12.00

Baroque Dance Workshop

Utrecht Early Music Festival
UCK
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble. Baroque dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Tuesday, August 30th, 2016

10.00- 12.00

Baroque dance workshop

Utrecht Early Music Festival
UCK Utrecht
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble. Baroque dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Monday, August 29th, 2016

10.00- 12.00

Baroque Dance Workshop

Utrecht Early Music Festival
UCK
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble, playing music for the dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Monday, August 8th, 2016

19.00

Bobe Mayses

Erfurt
Ger

Sunday, August 7th, 2016

18.00

Bobe Mayses

Berlin

Tuesday, August 2nd, 2016

17.00

Bobe Mayses

OMA
Weimar

Theatre project based on a 15th Century Yiddish epic produced by Yiddish Summer Weimar.

 

Sunday, May 22nd, 2016

15.30

Handel Ottone Highlights

Geertekerk
Utrecht

NL

with Concerto Valiante

Saturday, April 30th, 2016

19.00

Levante

Landshute Hofmuziktage
GER

Pera Ensemble

Saturday, March 5th, 2016

19.30

Concerto Valiante

Emmauskerk
Den Haag
NL

Music by Bach, Handel, Pergolesi and Dall' Abaco

Friday, March 4th, 2016

15.00

Concerto Valiante

Museum van Oudheden
leiden
NL

Music by Bach, Handel, Pergolesi and Dall' Abaco

Saturday, February 20th, 2016

20.00

Handel Brockes Passion

Familiekerk
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Sunday, January 31st, 2016

16.00

Concerto a Quattro

Zorgvlietkerk
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante. Music by Handel and contemporaries, and the premiere of new composition "Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord Obbligato".

Monday, January 25th, 2016

18.00

Improv based on Contemporary Classical Pieces

The Nutshuis
The Hague
NL

With Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemle

Thursday, January 14th, 2016

12.15

Lunchconcert

VU Chapel
Amsterdam
NL

With Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, December 13th, 2015

15.00

Christmas Oratorio

Heerenveen

NL

With Northern Consort

Thursday, December 10th, 2015

21.00

Dance- music performance

OT 301
Amsterdam

Improvised music/dance with DaMu Collective

Saturday, November 28th, 2015

20.00

Femme Fatale

Burghausen

Ger

With Pera Ensemble

Tuesday, November 17th, 2015

20.00

Interdisciplinary Instant Composition Workshop

Art Gallery Bart Invites
Amsterdam
NL

"Framing the Ephemeral"- structures for improvisation. Teaching together with DaMu members Camille Verhaak (clarinet)and Kristien Sonnevijlle (dance)

Monday, November 16th, 2015

20.00

Interdisciplinary Instant Composition Workshop

Art Gallery Bart Invites
Amsterdam

"Framing the Ephemeral"- structures for improvisation. Teaching together with DaMu members Camille Verhaak (clarinet)and Kristien Sonnevijlle (dance)

Sunday, November 15th, 2015

20.00

Dido and Aeneas

Waalse Kerk
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Wednesday, November 11th, 2015

21.00

Early Music Jam Session "Playford Dances"

Theatre de Nieuwe Regentes
Den Haag
NL

With Scroll Ensemble.

Sunday, November 8th, 2015

19.00

Seasonal Shifts

Bart Invites

Amsterdam

Music/dance improvisation with live moving video projections, with DaMu Collective and Victorine van Alphen, video.

Saturday, November 7th, 2015

11.00-16.00

Interdisciplinary Instant Composition Workshop

Cloud Danslab
De Constant Rebecqueplein 20b
Den Haag

Saturday, November 7th, 2015

19.00

Young Blood Initiative- First Blossom

Art Gallery Bart Invites
Amsterdam
NL

Music/dance performance with DaMu Collective.

Friday, November 6th, 2015

20.00

Framing the Ephemeral

Cloud Danslab
Den Haag

Music/ dance improvisation performance, presenting the final results of a residency at Cloud Danslab that week from 2nd to 6th November.

Sunday, November 1st, 2015

11.00

Kids performance

Theater Munganga
Amsterdam
NL

With DaMu collective

Thursday, October 29th, 2015

20.00

Simkhat Hanefesh

Jewish Museum
Hamburg

Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Monday, October 26th, 2015

18.00

Improv based on Contemporary Classical Pieces

The Nutshuis
The Hague
NL

With Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Sunday, October 18th, 2015

15.00

Handel Ottone Highlights

Emmauskerk
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Sunday, October 11th, 2015

11.00

Kids performance

Theater Munganga
Amsterdam
NL

With DaMu collective

Wednesday, October 7th, 2015

12.30

Handel Ottone Highlights

Kloosterkerk
Den Haag
NL

With Concerto Valiante

Wednesday, September 16th, 2015

21.00

Dance- music performance

OT 301
Amsterdam
NL

With DaMu collective, Katie Duck and Charlie Morrissay

Sunday, September 6th, 2015

14.00

Masque of Queens

Utrecht Fringe
Huize Molenaar
Utrecht

With Scroll Ensemble. Performance after Thomas Heywood's Masque of Queens.

Saturday, September 5th, 2015

11.00

Masque of Queens

Utrecht Fringe
Huize Molenaar
Utrecht

With Scroll Ensemble, performance after Thomas Heywood's Masque of Queens.

Wednesday, September 2nd, 2015

10.00- 12.00

Baroque Dance Workshop

Utrecht Early Music Festival

NL

Scroll Ensemble. Dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Tuesday, September 1st, 2015

10.00- 12.00

Baroque Dance Workshop

Utrecht Early Music Festival

NL

Scroll Ensemble. Dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Monday, August 31st, 2015

10.00- 12.00

Baroque Dance Workshop

Utrecht Early Music Festival

NL

Scroll Ensemble, Dance workshop led by Rachel Farr.

Sunday, August 23rd, 2015

14.00

Biggg Smallbands Festival

Prentenkabinet
Leiden
NL

Italian baroque music by Corelli, Locatelli, and Albinoni, with Leonardo Valiante, harpsichord. 

Friday, August 14th, 2015

20.00

Freakatoni

Studio Singel
Amsterdam

Guest musicians at Katie Duck's dance improvisation summer course

Sunday, August 9th, 2015

Grand Tour

Travelling in Baroque
Zeewolde
Dronten

Scroll Ensemble

Friday, July 31st, 2015

20.00

Freakatoni

Studio Singel
Amsterdam
NL

Guest musicians at  Katie Duck's Dance Improvisation Summer Course.

Saturday, July 25th, 2015

14.30

Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Wonderfeel Festival
Schaep en Burgh

NL

Sunday, July 19th, 2015

19.00

Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Summertime Festival
The Hague

Saturday, July 11th, 2015

Scroll Ensemble

York International Early Music Competition

Thursday, July 9th, 2015

Scroll Ensemble

York International Early music Competition

UK

Saturday, June 27th, 2015

16.00

Italian Baroque

Grote Kerk Gouda

Music by Willaert, Pandolfo Mealli, Corelli, Vivaldi, With Iason Marmaras, organ.

Sunday, June 14th, 2015

20.00

Simkhat Hanefesh

Alte Synagogue
Affeltrach
Ger

Sunday, May 31st, 2015

16.00

Bach and Beethoven sonatas

Nordic Early Keyboard Festival
Kuopio
Finland

With Anna Maria McElwain, clavichord. Includes premiere of James Hewitt Sonata for Violin and Obbligato Cembalo.

Saturday, April 25th, 2015

20.00

Young Blood Initiative Showcase

OT 301
Amsterdam

music/dance performance With DaMu

Saturday, March 28th, 2015

Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Gaudeamus Muziekdag
Utrecht
NL

Sunday, February 22nd, 2015

16.00

Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Gaudeamus Series
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht
NL

Saturday, February 21st, 2015

20.00

Young Blood Initiative Showcase

OT 301

Amsterdam

Music/ dance performance with DaMu

Saturday, February 14th, 2015

16.00

Early Music Jam Session

Badkapel Scheveningen

Scroll Ensemble with guest Bert Mooiman (organ)

Sunday, December 14th, 2014

16.00

Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble

Gaudeamus Series
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht
NL

Sunday, December 7th, 2014

15.30

Bach's Workshop

Musica Antica
Ambachts- en Baljuwhuis
Voorschoten

With Scroll Ensemble and Patrick Ayrton

Saturday, November 22nd, 2014

19.00

Simkchat Hanefesh

Erstklassik
Gemeindesaal Hallbergmoos Theresienstraße 6
Hallbergmoos
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, November 9th, 2014

Scroll Ensemble

Muziek in Huis
A.G.Bodaan
Bentveld NL

Saturday, October 25th, 2014

19.30

Handel Rodelinda

Church of Our Saviour
Bezuidenhoutseweg 167
Den Haag
NL

Concerto Valliante

Sunday, October 19th, 2014

20.00

Brazilian Baroque

Art Gallery Koenders Makelaardij
2e Schuytstraat 164
Den Haag
NL

Early music jam session with Scroll Ensemble and guest Elizabeth Fadel

Sunday, October 19th, 2014

16.00

Brendan Fagre Edge Ensemble

Gaudeamus Series
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht
NL

Friday, October 17th, 2014

19.30

Handel Rodelinda

Houtrustkerk Den Haag
Beeklaan 535
Den Haag
NL

Concerto Valliante

Sunday, October 5th, 2014

18.00

Simkchat Hanefesh

Alten Synagogue Worms
Worms
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, September 28th, 2014

Scroll Ensemble

Muziek in Huis
Care residence Zonnestraal
Hilversum NL

Friday, September 26th, 2014

20.00

Femme Fatale

Stiftskirche
Saarbrücken
GER

Pera Ensemble

Wednesday, September 24th, 2014

Scroll Ensemble

Muziek in Haus
Torendael
Amsterdam

Tuesday, September 23rd, 2014

20.00

Femme Fatale

Varazdin Baroque Festival
Concert Hall of the Croatian National Theater
Varazdin
Croatia

With Pera Ensemble

Thursday, September 18th, 2014

Scroll Ensemble

Muziek in Huis
Sophia Revalidatie
Den Haag
NL

Wednesday, September 17th, 2014

Scroll Ensemble

Muziek in Huis
Westerhaven
Hoorn

Sunday, September 7th, 2014

15.30

Bach's Workshop

Utrecht Fringe
Huis Theaterzaal
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble

Tuesday, September 2nd, 2014

10.00-13.00

Baroque Dance Workshop

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Tivoli Vredenburg
Utrecht
NL

With Scroll Ensemble, playing for baroque dance workshop led by Rachel Faar.
2nd, 3rd 4th and 5th Sept. from 10.00-13.00.

Sunday, August 17th, 2014

18.00

Premiere of "Preludes on the Four Elements"

Nordic Early Keyboard Festival
Orthodox Church
Kuopio
Finland

Performed by Anna Maria McElwain (clavichord)

Saturday, July 26th, 2014

15.10

Bach's Workshop

Summertime Festival
Grote Markt
The Hague
NL

With Scroll Ensemble

Tuesday, June 10th, 2014

Scroll Ensemble

Muziek in Huis
Hof van Batenstein
Vianen
NL

Monday, June 9th, 2014

Scroll Ensemble

Muziek in Huis
De Buitenhof
Amsterdam, NL

Wednesday, June 4th, 2014

Scroll Ensemble

Muziek in Huis
Zonnehuis Amstelveen

Sunday, May 25th, 2014

Simkhat Hanefesh

Jüdisches Museum Osnabrück
Osnabrück
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Wednesday, May 21st, 2014

18.00

Early Music Jam Session

Art Gallery Koenders Makelaardij
2e Schuytstraat 164
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble with guest Nora Thiele (percussion)

Friday, April 18th, 2014

Matthew Passion

Grote Kerk Edam
Edam
NL

with northern consort

Saturday, March 29th, 2014

15.00

A 14th Century Passion according to John

Kasteel Aerwinkel
NL

Gregorian chant reconstruction of the St. John Passion in the first English translation by John Wycliffe.

Rebecca Stewart (musical direction, Turba), Jonatan Alvarado (Jesus) Bram Verheijen (Evangelist), Nuno Atalaia (Pilate, recorder) James Hewitt (Peter, Turba, tenor 'rebab', composer of Victimae Paschali)

Saturday, March 15th, 2014

20.00

A 14th CEntury Passion according to St. John

English Church
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

Gregorian chant reconstruction of the St. John Passion in the first English translation by John Wycliffe.

Rebecca Stewart (musical direction, Turba), Jonatan Alvarado (Jesus) Bram Verheijen (Evangelist), Nuno Atalaia (Pilate, recorder) James Hewitt (Peter, Turba, tenor 'rebab', composer of Victimae Paschali)

Tuesday, February 11th, 2014

20.00

Simkhat Hanefesh

Alten Synagogue Erfort
Erfort
GER

Yiddish Baroque

Saturday, December 14th, 2013

16.00

Christmas Oratorio

Aa Kerk
Groningen
NL

Luthers Bach Ensemble

Friday, December 13th, 2013

20.00

Christmas Oratorio

Martinikerk
Bolsward
NL

Luthers Bach Ensemble

Wednesday, November 27th, 2013

15.00

A Bull in Antwerp

Museum Vleeshuis Antwerp
Vleeshouwersstraat 38
Antwerp
BE

With Scroll Ensemble. Programme based around English composer John Bull.

Monday, November 25th, 2013

20.30

A Bull in Antwerp

Boskantkerk
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Sunday, November 10th, 2013

Bach's Workshop

Katowice Conservatoire
Katowice
PL

With Scroll Ensemble. Improvisations around Bach- toccata, fugue, Goldberg variations.

Wednesday, November 6th, 2013

Improvisation workshop

Bydgoszcz Conservatoire

Pol

Tuesday, November 5th, 2013

Improvisation workshop

Bydgoszcz Conservatoire

Pol

Sunday, November 3rd, 2013

16.00

Amsterdam Virtuosi

Museum Geelvink
Amsterdam
NL

With Ireen Thomas, baroque lute and romatic guitar.
Works by De Fesch, Hellendaal, Locatelli, Mozart and Paganini.

Sunday, October 27th, 2013

14.00

Amsterdam Virtuosi

Haagse Kunstkring
Denneweg 64
Den Haag
NL

With Ireen Thomas, baroque lute and romatic guitar.

Thursday, October 17th, 2013

20.00

Simkhat Hanefesh

Schloss Horst
Gelsenkirchen
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Thursday, October 3rd, 2013

20.00

Simkhat Hanefesh

juedisches Weltkulturerbe
Worms
Ger

Yiddish Baroque

Sunday, September 29th, 2013

Simkhat Hanefesh

jüdischen Kulturwoche
Halle

Yiddish Baroque music

Sunday, September 22nd, 2013

Baroque Dance Ball

Leipzig Improvisation Festival

Ger

September 19th-22nd.
Scroll Ensemble.

Tuesday, September 3rd, 2013

12.30

Curious Partitas

Kloosterkerk
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Saturday, August 31st, 2013

11.00

Curious Partitas

Kapitaal
Utrecht

Scroll Ensemble. Programme based around Froberger

Saturday, August 31st, 2013

14.00

Amsterdam Virtuosi

Pandhof
Utrecht
NL

With Ireen Thomas (lute)

Friday, August 30th, 2013

14.00

Amsterdam Virtuosi

Zuylenspiegel
Utrecht
NL

With Ireen Thomas (lute)

Wednesday, July 10th, 2013

15.00

Oude Meesters van Amsterdam

Oude Kerk Amsterdam

NL

Music by composers of Amsterdam: Sweelinck, Peterson, Schop, Schenk. With Iason Marmaras, Organ.

Saturday, June 22nd, 2013

14.00

Adam en Eva

Festival Classique
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble with writer Guus Kuijer

Saturday, June 22nd, 2013

20.00

Baroque Dance evening

English Church
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

With Scroll Ensemble and Rachel Farr (Dance).

Sunday, June 16th, 2013

11.00

Femme Fatale

Haendel Festspiele
Halle
Ger

With Pera Ensemble.

Friday, May 24th, 2013

20.15

Boexvootje

Huis te Poort
Rotterdam
NL

Improvisations based on 17th Century composer Van Eyke with the Scroll Ensemble.

Sunday, April 28th, 2013

20.00

King Arthur

Noorderkerk
Schuytstraat
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble with choir Haga Sonare, including music from King Arthur by Purcell.

Friday, March 29th, 2013

St. Matthew Passion

Grote Kerk Edam
Edam
NL

With Northern Consort

Sunday, March 10th, 2013

14.00

A 14th Century Passion according to St. John

St. Willibrordkerk
Minrebroederstraat 21
Utrecht 3512 GS
NL

Gregorian chant reconstruction of the St. John Passion in the first English translation by John Wycliffe.

Rebecca Stewart (musical direction, Turba), Kaspar Kröner (Jesus) Bram Verheijen (Evangelist), Robert de Bree (Pilate, recorder) James Hewitt (Peter, Turba, tenor 'rebab', composer of Victimae Paschale)

Sunday, March 3rd, 2013

A 14th Century Passion according to John

St. Adelbertabdij
Egmond

Sunday, February 24th, 2013

16.00

A 14th Century Passion according to John

St Willibrorduskerk
Deurne 5750 AB
NL

Saturday, February 16th, 2013

20.15

O Solitude

Orgelpark
Gerard Brandtstraat 26
Amsterdam 1054 JK
NL


Scroll Ensemble with Guus Janssen (organ) and Marie Guilleray (voice).  Improvisations around Henry Purcell combining past and present.

Wednesday, November 21st, 2012

Royal Improvisers Orchestra

Zaal 100, Trytone
Amsterdam
NL

Saturday, November 10th, 2012

20.00

Scroll Ensemble

English Church
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

Scroll Ensemble plays O Waly Waly with Rebecca Stewart (voice) and La Folia with Rachel Farr (baroque dance).

Thursday, October 11th, 2012

20.30

DaMu

Studio Loos
De Constant Rebequeplein 20B
Den Haag 2518RA
NL

Free improvisation with music and space.

Saturday, October 6th, 2012

18.15

Grounds and Dance

Together Now Festival
Dr Anton Philipzaal
Den Haag
NL

Scroll Ensemble improvises on grounds with dancers.

Monday, October 1st, 2012

20.30

Grounds and Dance

Bimhuis
Amsterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble improvises on ground basses together with dancers.

Saturday, September 22nd, 2012

17.00

Bach Cantatas

Bach Festival Dordrecht
Wilhelminakerk Blekersdijk 41
Dordrecht 2211LD
NL

With Jorn Boysen and Musica Poetica

Saturday, September 8th, 2012

20.30

Tierkreis

Dansmakers Amsterdam
Gedempt Hamerkanaal 203-205
Amsterdam
NL

Friday, September 7th, 2012

20.30

Tierkreis

Dansmakers Amsterdam
Gedempt Hamerkanaal 203-205
Amsterdam
NL

Dance Project with choreographer Matteo Graziano based on Tierkreis by Stockhausen.

Wednesday, August 29th, 2012

14.00

Flights of Fancy- A Byrd Extravaganza

Utrecht Fringe
Rasa Utrecht NL

Sunday, August 5th, 2012

Dance Music Orchestra Workshop

Weimar Yiddish Summer
Weimar
Germany

July 29th- August 5th:  leading a project with Renaissance and Yiddish dance music, performed with dancers in conjunction with a dance workshop.

August 7th-14th:  teaching historical improvisation in the 'advanced instrumental workshop'.

Monday, June 11th, 2012

Scroll Ensemble

Muziek in Huis
De Buitenhof
Amsterdam

Wednesday, June 6th, 2012

21.00

DaMu

Zaal 100, Trytone
Amsterdam
NL

music/dance improvisation.

Saturday, May 19th, 2012

13.30

ORDA Festival

Posthoornkerk
Haarlemmerstraat 126
Amsterdam 1013 EX
NL

Improvisations on La Monica, Passamezzo and Chaconne with the Scroll Ensemble.

Friday, May 11th, 2012

20.30

Royal Improvisers Orchestra

Manufaktur
Hammerschlag 8
Schorndorf 73614
Ger

Sunday, April 29th, 2012

15.00
12 euros

Oranjeconcert 2012

Agneskerk
Beeklaan 188
The Hague 2562 AP
NL
12 euros

Concert with the Scroll Ensemble in collaboration with the choir Haga Sonare, including 17th Century Dutch songs, improvisations on La Spagna, Pastorella, Passamezzo, and Chaconne, works by J.S.Bach, and movements from Carmina Burana by Carl Orff.

Friday, April 6th, 2012

19.30

J.S.Bach, St. Matthew Passion

Grote Kerk
Edam 1135 ZK
The Netherlands

With the Northern Consort

Saturday, March 17th, 2012

14.00

Bonocini, La Nemica d'Amore

Noorderkerk
Noordermarkt 44
Amsterdam 1015 NA
The Netherlands

With Marco Vitale and Contrasto Armonico.

Thursday, March 15th, 2012

20.15

Bonocini, La Nemica d'Amore

Paleiskerk
Paleisstraat 8
Den Haag 2514 JA
The Netherlands

With Marco Vitale and Contrasto Armonico.

Sunday, March 11th, 2012

15.00

A 14th Century Passion according to St John

Oude Kerk Amsterdam

NL

Project with Rebecca Stewart

Saturday, October 22nd, 2011

20.15

Les Oisseaux Réunis

English Church
The Hague
NL

Music featuring birdsong, with Allison Smith, Oboe, Christian Gutierrez theorbo.

Saturday, September 17th, 2011

Opening Altemusik-Jamsession

Leipzig Improvisation Festival
Leipzig
Ger

Improvisations on renaissance dances with the Scroll Ensemble.
Improvised fugue, suite, and Pasquini continuo sonatas with Eckhart Kuper and Alexander Grychtolik (harpsichord)

Wednesday, August 31st, 2011

15.30

Zanetti Dances

Utrecht Fringe
Rasa
Utrecht
NL

improvisations on renaissance dances with the Scroll Ensemble.

Wednesday, July 6th, 2011

19.30

La Folia

St Pauls Church
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Eng

With Peter Martin, Lute. Works by Castello, Marini, Walther, Biber, Corelli and Vivaldi.

Sunday, June 26th, 2011

16.30

Cantata Service

Fonteinkerk
Voorburg
NL

Buxtehude, Schutz, Cima

Saturday, June 18th, 2011

16.00

Les Oiseaux Réunis

Festival Classique
The Hague
NL

Live Broadcast on the Dutch Radio 4 programme "VIRUS"

Friday, April 22nd, 2011

Matthew Passion

Grote Kerk Edam
Edam
NL

Northern Consort

Sunday, April 17th, 2011

Chromatic Prelude and Fugue

Muziek Gebauw aan het Ij
Amsterdam
NL

Premiere of Chromatic Prelude and Fugue. Ere Lievonen, organ.

Friday, April 15th, 2011

20.00

Stabat Mater

Pelgrimvaderskerk Rotterdam

NL

Rotterdams Barok Ensemble with Chris Pauw

Saturday, April 9th, 2011

St. John Passion

Nederlands Hervormde Kerk Den Bosch

NL

Northern Consort

Sunday, March 20th, 2011

16.45

Boexvootje

Museum Geelvink
Amsterdam
NL

Improvisations based on music by the 17th Century composer Van Eyke, with the Scroll Ensemble.

Thursday, March 17th, 2011

20.15

Boexvootje

Barthkapel
The Hague
NL

Improvisations based on music by 17th Century composer Van Eyke.

Saturday, March 12th, 2011

20.15

Violin music of the 17th Century

Oud Katholieke Kerk
Haarlem
NL

With Iason Marmaras: organ. Works by Castello, Marini, Walther, and Biber.

Monday, February 28th, 2011

20.00

O Solitude

English Church
The Hague
NL

Scroll Ensemble, with Guus Janssen (organ), performs improvisations around Purcell.

Wednesday, February 23rd, 2011

20.00

O Solitude

Martin Luther Kerk
Amsterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble, with Guus Janssen (organ), performs improvisations around Purcell.

Saturday, December 18th, 2010

20.00

King of Kings

Antoniouskathedral
Breda
NL

Northern Consort

Friday, December 17th, 2010

20.00

King of Kings

N.H.Kerk
Den Bosch
NL

Northern Consort

Saturday, December 11th, 2010

20.00

B Minor Mass

Oosterkerk
Hoorn
NL

Haags Vocaal ensemble conducted by Chris Pouw.

Friday, December 10th, 2010

B minor Mass

Pieterskerk
Utrecht
NL

Haags Vocaal Ensemble conducted by Chris Pouw.

Saturday, November 20th, 2010

20.00

Handel and the French Suite

English Church
The Hague
NL

With Iason Marmaras (organ), and Mark Dupere (cello)

Monday, November 15th, 2010

19.00

Músicas Para El Buen Morir

Fundación Juan March
Madrid
Spa

Contrasto Armonico

Sunday, October 17th, 2010

12.00

Les Oisseux Réunis

Museum Oud Overschie
Rotterdam
NL

Music featuring birdsong, with Allison Smith (oboe), Christian Gutierrez (theorbo).

Friday, September 24th, 2010

20.30

Opera 'U'

Zeebelt Theatre
The Hague
NL

Klingon opera

Saturday, September 11th, 2010

Aminta e Fillide

Huis te Poort
Rotterdam
NL

Contrasto Armonico

Saturday, August 28th, 2010

15.30

Boexvootje

Utrecht Fringe, St Catherine Convant
Utrecht
NL

Improvisations based on 17th century composer Van Eyke.

Friday, June 25th, 2010

20.00

La Clemenza di Tito

Lucent Danstheater
The Hague
NL

Conducted by Richard Egarr

Thursday, June 24th, 2010

12.30

Solo Bach

Triumphatorkerk
The Hague
NL

Bach: G minor Sonata, C major Sonata. James Hewitt: Bulgarian Etude.

Friday, June 4th, 2010

20.30

Royal Improvisers Orchestra

Bimhuis
Amsterdam
NL

Sunday, April 25th, 2010

15.30

Dido and Aeneas

Kruispunt
voorschoten

NL

Vox Clara, conducted by Maria Rosenmuller.

Monday, March 29th, 2010

19.30

Mondrian Suite

Korzo Theatre
The Hague
NL

Mondrian Suite by James Hewitt performed by Janet Forbes (recorder) and Ere Lievonen (piano).

Thursday, March 25th, 2010

Handel: Armida Abbandonata

Felix Meritus
Amsterdam
NL

With Contrasto Armonico

Sunday, March 21st, 2010

15.00

Theile Passion

Pieterskerk
Utrecht
NL

Passie Voor Passen, conducted by Dirkjan Horringa.

Saturday, March 20th, 2010

20.15

Theile Passion

English Church
Amsterdam
NL

Passie Voor Passen, conducted by Dirkjan Horringa.

Friday, March 19th, 2010

20.15

Theile Passion

Oud Katholieke Kerk
The Hague
NL

Passie Voor Passen, conducted by Dirkjan Horringa.

Sunday, February 28th, 2010

20.15

Odyssius Journey

Museum Oud Overschie
Rotterdam
NL

Scroll Ensemble performs Telemann, improvised fugue and suite, Paths to Mount Everest by James Hewitt

Monday, February 15th, 2010

19.30

Modello Ensemble

The Nutshuis
The Hague
NL

Pavan and Galliard- Sinfonia in G by James Hewitt performed by Modello Ensemble, conducted by Ezequiel Menalled.

Friday, February 12th, 2010

20.00

Bach and Contemporaries

Oude Kerk
Soest
NL

Amer Consort directed by Dirkjan Horringa.

Sunday, November 15th, 2009

16.00

Songs of Innocence

Vlaardingen Museum
Vlaardingen
NL

Song Cycle by James Hewitt for the Scroll Ensemble.

Saturday, November 14th, 2009

20.00

Songs of Innocence

English Church
Ary van der Spuyweg 1
The Hague
NL

Song Cycle by James Hewitt for the Scroll Ensemble.

Wednesday, October 21st, 2009

20.00

Music of the Italian and English Baroque

St Peters Church
Barford
Eng

With Mark Dupere (cello) and Chris Farr (harpsichord)

Saturday, September 5th, 2009

11.00

Venetian Echos

Utrecht Fringe
Rasa
Utrecht
NL

Scroll Ensemble

Wednesday, September 2nd, 2009

13.00

Handel: Roman Cantatas

Utrecht Early Music Festival
Geertekerk
Utrecht
NL

Contrasto Armonico

Monday, August 31st, 2009

The Birth of Music

The Birth of Music
Royal Conservatoire
The Hague
NL

Premier of The Birth of Music for soprano, oboe and piano.